Announcement of Results of Competitive Selection of Applicants for Rule of Law Certificate Program in 2021

The Yaroslav Mudryi National Law University, in cooperation with the University of South Carolina (USA) and the European Center for Rule of Law supported by USAID New Justice Program hereby informs that 190 applications were received, and 30 participants were selected for the Rule of Law Certificate Program.

Among the selected participants are:

  • 15 women and 15 men from 15 regions of Ukraine;
  • judges, prosecutors, lawyers, law clerks, lawyers of non-governmental organizations, representatives of the Ministry of Justice and the Secretariat of the Commissioner for Human Rights of the Verkhovna Rada, and an investigator.

The selection committee has selected the following individuals as participants of the Rule of Law Certificate Program:

  1. Anna Kozmenko, lawyer of the Center for Strategic Litigation, Ukrainian Helsinki Human Rights Union;
  2. Anton Gnidenko, Head of Division of the Office for Legal Provision and Digital Transformation, State Service of Ukraine on Food Safety and Consumer Protection;
  3. Oleh Fedorov, judge, High Anti-Corruption Court;
  4. Andriy Leshchenko, attorney, managing partner, Prime Juris Law Firm;
  5. Oleksandr Misiats, attorney, Luchkovsky and Partners Law Firm;
  6. Volodymyr Pavlov, judge, Pryluky City Court of Chernihiv region;
  7. Olena Pisotska, attorney, Legal House Law Firm;
  8. Andrii Khymchuk, senior lawyer, digital transformation manager, Non-Governmental Organization DEJURE Foundation;
  9. Alla Shyrant, prosecutor, First Division, Department of Procedural Management in Criminal Proceedings in Torture and Other Serious Violations of Citizen Rights on the Part of Law Enforcement Agencies, Prosecutor General’s Office;
  10. Oksana Sikorska, chief specialist, Secretariat of the Ukrainian Parliament Commissioner for Human Rights;
  11. Zlata Busha, law clerk, High Anti-Corruption Court;
  12. Valeriia Vesna, investigator, Investigation Department, Kharkiv Region Department of National Police;
  13. Sergiy Kuzmenko, prosecutor, Kryvyi Rih Central Circuit Prosecutor’s Office;
  14. Yevhen Petrov, justice, Cassation Civil Court of the Supreme Court;
  15. Oksana Gerasymiv, attorney, Head of the Legal Department of United Armor Group LLC and Autostar Lviv LLC;
  16. Olena Proskura, Deputy Head of the International Cooperation and Protocol Department – Head of the International Cooperation Office, Ministry of Justice of Ukraine;
  17. Oleksandra Soloviova, chief specialist, Ministry of Justice of Ukraine, Secretariat of the Commissioner for ECtHR Matters;
  18. Oleksandr Kryzhnyy, judge, Dnipropetrovsk Region Commercial Court;
  19. Madina Tuvaklieva, law clerk, High Anti-Corruption Court;
  20. Olha Vdovychenko, prosecutor, Second Division, Department of Procedural Management in Criminal Proceedings in Torture and Other Serious Violations of Citizen Rights on the Part of Law Enforcement Agencies, Prosecutor General’s Office;
  21. Maksym Babak, law clerk, Zaporizhzhia Court of Appeals;
  22. Artem Donets, attorney, managing partner, Donets and Partners Law Firm;
  23. Natalia Khmelevska, attorney, member of the Qualifications Chamber, Khmelnitsky Region Qualifications-and-Disciplinary Commission;
  24. Oleh Anisimov, judge, Chernivtsi Circuit Administrative Court;
  25. Dmytro Piddubnyy, attorney, partner, Malinnikova, Kurbala and Partners Law Firm;
  26. Ihor Golubovskyy, law clerk, Supreme Court;
  27. Svitlana Bilous, law clerk, Luhansk Region Commercial Court;
  28. Inna Nechyporuk, attorney;
  29. Mykhailo Fomenko, lawyer, Non-Governmental Organization Donbas SOS;
  30. Halyna Litvinova, judge, Korsun-Shevchenkivskyi District Court of Cherkasy Region.

Information for the selected participants:

  • until April 7, 2021 – participants of the Program will work independently with video and printed materials of the course;
  • April 8-24, 2021 – training sessions (for 3 weeks on Thursday-Friday from 17:00 to 20:15 and on Saturdays from 15:00 to 18:15, two sessions daily; 18 sessions);
  • April 25 – May 31, 2021 – working on capstones;
  • June 1 – 30, 2021 – marking\reviewing the capstones;
  • July 9, 2021 – presentation of capstones, awarding of certificates, a celebration ceremony.

All information related to participation in the Program will be sent to participants shortly. If you have any questions, please contact the Program Coordinator Dmytro Vovk – d.o.vovk@nlu.edu.ua.

Related Posts